Calendar

Term 1, 2020

Important dates

EXEAT WEEKENDS
22 - 25 Feb
28 - 31 Mar

Sun 19 Jan - Wed 22 Jan - Girls’ Camp at Tihoi
Mon 20 Jan - Subject confirmation for senior boys

Week 1

Monday 27 Jan Auckland Anniversary DayView
  3.00pmNew boy boarders arriveView
  5.00pmFunction for parents of new students. Headmaster’s address (Chapel) followed by dinner (Dining Hall)View
Tuesday 28 Jan Orientation for new boy students (uniform: greys)View
  Tihoi 2020/1 commencesView
  7.30pmAll remaining boarders returnView
Wednesday 29 Jan TERM 1 BEGINSView
  All students attend for first day of termView
  8.05amHouse roll callView
  8.45amPowhiri (Chapel)View
Thursday 30 Jan 8.05amPrefects’ Commissioning serviceView
Friday 31 Jan    
Saturday 01 Feb All boarders’ in-weekendView
Sunday 02 Feb No Chapel serviceView

Week 2

Monday 03 Feb    
Tuesday 04 Feb    
Wednesday 05 Feb    
Thursday 06 Feb Waitangi Day – school dayView
  Commemorative Chapel serviceView
  Athletics & Swimming StandardsView
Friday 07 Feb    
Saturday 08 Feb Y9 boarders’ in-weekendView
  Choir weekend (until 9th)View
  WBoP Regional Young Farmers’ Competition (at St Paul's)View
Sunday 09 Feb 7.00pmParents’ Association meeting (Collegians Pavilion)View
  7.30pmChapel – BoardersView

Week 3

Monday 10 Feb    
Tuesday 11 Feb Boarders’ / Argyle House sports exchange (away)View
  10.00amTihoi 2020/1 parents’ morning tea (Hamilton campus)View
  6.30pmBoarders’ / Argyle House sports exchange (away)View
Wednesday 12 Feb    
Thursday 13 Feb    
Friday 14 Feb Year 11 Activities DayView
Saturday 15 Feb    
Sunday 16 Feb Lindisfarne sports exchange (away) (until 18th)View
  NZSS Triathlon Championship (Wanaka)View
  Chapel – Harington BoardingView

Week 4

Monday 17 Feb 9.00amYear 10 vision testingView
Tuesday 18 Feb    
Wednesday 19 Feb    
Thursday 20 Feb House Athletic Sports (Porritt Stadium)View
Friday 21 Feb    
Saturday 22 Feb EXEATView
Sunday 23 Feb EXEATView

Week 5

Monday 24 Feb EXEATView
Tuesday 25 Feb EXEATView
  8.00pmBoarders due backView
Wednesday 26 Feb Tihoi 2020/1 EXEATView
Thursday 27 Feb Prefects’ assemblyView
  6.00pmPukekohe Info EveningView
Friday 28 Feb Simon Franks speaking workshopView
  5.00pmCollegians’ cricket game and dinnerView
Saturday 29 Feb Year 9 boarders’ in-weekendView
Sunday 01 Mar Chapel – ClarkView

Week 6

Monday 02 Mar Tihoi 2020/1 returnView
Tuesday 03 Mar Zone AthleticsView
Wednesday 04 Mar    
Thursday 05 Mar    
Friday 06 Mar House Haka competitionView
  Rowing auctionView
Saturday 07 Mar Simon Franks speech workshopView
Sunday 08 Mar Chapel – Fitchett and SchoolView
  7.00pmParents’ Association meeting (Collegians Pavilion)View

Week 7

Monday 09 Mar    
Tuesday 10 Mar House Swimming SportsView
Wednesday 11 Mar    
Thursday 12 Mar    
Friday 13 Mar NISS Rowing (until 15th)View
  Year 9 and Year 10 parent/teacher interviewsView
Saturday 14 Mar 2.00pmOpen DayView
Sunday 15 Mar Chapel – boarders with Waikato Dio (at Dio)View

Week 8

Monday 16 Mar    
Tuesday 17 Mar Years 11/12/13 day parent interviewsView
Wednesday 18 Mar Athletics – Waikato ChampionshipsView
Thursday 19 Mar    
Friday 20 Mar Years 11/12/13 boarding parent interviewsView
  Tihoi 2020/1 EXEATView
Saturday 21 Mar    
Sunday 22 Mar Chapel – Hall and HamiltonView
  8.00amTihoi Open DayView

Week 9

Monday 23 Mar Sevens rugby (until 24th)View
  Tihoi 2020/1 returnView
Tuesday 24 Mar    
Wednesday 25 Mar Crocodile Pit competitionView
Thursday 26 Mar Prefects’ assemblyView
Friday 27 Mar Swimming Club auctionView
Saturday 28 Mar EXEATView
Sunday 29 Mar EXEATView

Week 10

Monday 30 Mar EXEATView
  Summer Tournament weekView
  Maadi Cup (Lake Ruataniwha) (until 4th)View
Tuesday 31 Mar EXEATView
Wednesday 01 Apr    
Thursday 02 Apr    
Friday 03 Apr Harington Fashion ShowView
Saturday 04 Apr NISS Athletics (Hamilton) (until 6th)View
Sunday 05 Apr Garden of Remembrance Chapel serviceView

Week 11

Monday 06 Apr    
Tuesday 07 Apr Summer sports’ teams and House photosView
Wednesday 08 Apr Tihoi 2020/1 Community DayView
  Collegians’ Committee meetingView
Thursday 09 Apr TERM 1 ENDSView
  End-of-term Communion serviceView
Friday 10 Apr    
Saturday 11 Apr    
Sunday 12 Apr    

Holidays

Monday 13 Apr    
Tuesday 14 Apr    
Wednesday 15 Apr    
Thursday 16 Apr    
Friday 17 Apr    
Saturday 18 Apr    
Sunday 19 Apr    

Holidays

Monday 20 Apr    
Tuesday 21 Apr    
Wednesday 22 Apr    
Thursday 23 Apr    
Friday 24 Apr    
Saturday 25 Apr    
Sunday 26 Apr    

Week 1

Monday 27 Apr TERM 2 BEGINSView
Tuesday 28 Apr    
Wednesday 29 Apr    
Thursday 30 Apr    
Friday 01 May    
Saturday 02 May    
Sunday 03 May    
Top