Academic honours

The following academic honours awards were awarded to St Paul’s Collegiate School students in 2019.

  • Katrina L Ward Cup (Dux), most outstanding academic, Simon Han
  • de Jong Trophy, for a consistent effort in all areas of school life, Zainal Wong
  • Luman Family Trophy, outstanding leadership in and out of the classroom, Hannah Mayer
  • Fitchett Trophy, most outstanding female leader, Julia McLean
  • Andrea Jean Jenkins Cup, outstanding leadership and commitment from the head girl, Kate Healy
  • Leggatt Prize & Old Collegians’ Trophy, outstanding leadership and commitment from the head boy, Adam Jefferis
  • G W Lander Resilience Trophy, the student who has shown real courage and tenacity in the face of adversity, Isabel Mallett
  • Galatians Trophy, the student who in the opinion of staff displays: patience, kindness, faithfulness, humility and self-control – a young man or woman who has proven to be an excellent and influential citizen by the strength of their character, Isabel Mallett
  • Seavill Cup, contributed the most to St Paul’s in a wide variety of activities, Jana Stokes
  • John van Grootel Memorial Trophy, diligence and persistence in the junior school, Edward Seath
  • International Relations Prize, contributed most to fostering international relations, Simon Han
  • Manukura Ariki: Maori Academic Excellence, top academic Maori scholar, Te Waiti Rawiri
  • Beckett Prize for Literature, excelled in the study of Literature in Level 3 English, David Koshy
  • Photo Life Studios Graphics Art Award, excellence in Graphics and Art Design, Lewis Candy
  • David Harries Memorial Trophy, most outstanding Graphics student across all levels, Nicola Pipe
  • Mike Powell Memorial Trophy, most outstanding craftsmanship, Samuel Kalma
  • St Paul’s Graphics and Technology Department / Waikato Master Builder’s Award, the senior Construction class student who has shown enthusiasm, teamwork, a great attitude, Sangato (Tino) Tahitua
  • St Paul’s Collegiate ICT Cup, the student who displayed dedication and commitment to ICT support, Zainal Wong
  • Kaueranga Plaque, excelled in the area of practical science, Lachlan Coleman
  • Deloitte Prize, top student in business sciences who is continuing with economics at university, Benjamin Tustin
  • St Paul’s Parents’ Association Scholarship, a Year 12 student who started in the lower band and has qualified for NCEA Level 3, Devon Robinson
  • Lander Family Trophy, the Year 9 student(s) who excelled in all areas of school life, Matthew Chanwai
  • Haylett-Petty Memorial Trophy, the Year 11 student(s) who excelled in all areas of school life, Frazer Tam
  • John Oehley Cup, the Year 12 student(s) who excelled in all areas of school life, David Koshy
  • Evan McCulloch Trophy for Proxime Accessit, Henry Mandeno
  • Dan Bryant Memorial Cup, top Gold Duke of Ed and outdoor pursuit student, Campbell Smith
  • Creative Writing Cup, most outstanding piece of writing produced by a student, Te Waiti Rawiri
  • Senior Oratory Prize, most outstanding public speaker, Jeremiah McDonald
  • Headmaster’s prizes, outstanding service to the school in areas of academic, leadership, sport, culture and/or service, Temple Beauchamp, Mayson Coffin, Jack Collins, Annie Hantz, Kate Healy, Adam Jefferis, Fritz Jooste, Caroline Kolver, Mac Parker, Daniel Rickman, Orla White, Te Waiti Rawiri
  • BNZ Awards, Year 13 students who have excelled academically and/or in leadership, sport and cultural areas, Dillon Mulgrew, Christopher Penno, Lucy Simmonds, Campbell Smith and Aaron Taylor
Top