NZ and regional reps

Many of our students have represented New Zealand and the region in their chosen sport.

National

  • Te Wananga o Aotearoa National Waka Ama Sprint Champs: Anaru Paenga-Morgan (2021)
  • New Zealand Harlequins U17 Mens' Rugby: Toby Robb, Layken Tua, Harry Trumm, Niah Church-Jones and Eli Adlington
  • New Zealand Harlequins U17 Womens' Rugby: Kendyl Cowley (2021)
  • New Zealand Maaori U18 Rugby Team: Anaru Paenga-Morgan (2021)
  • New Zealand Maaori U18 Rugby Team: Eli Adlington (2021)
  • New Zealand Maaori U18 Rugby Team: Malachi Wrampling-Alec (2021)
  • New Zealand U18 Mens' Hockey Squad: Flynn Hutchinson (2021)
  • New Zealand U18 Mens' Hockey Squad: Sam Lints (2021)
  • New Zealand U18 Womens' Hockey Squad: Jaimee Eades (2021)
  • New Zealand U18 Mens' World Cup Touch Rugby Team and U20 Mens' Trans-Tasman Touch Rugby Team: Jaedan Williams-Wilson
  • New Zealand Junior Swimming Squad: Laura Littlejohn (2021)
  • New Zealand High Performance Lifesaving Squad: Harrison Bond (2021)
  • New Zealand Junior Triathlon Squad and New Zealand MultiSport: Oliver Larcombe (2021)
  • New Zealand Junior Squad Rowing: Matthew Waddell (2021)
  • New Zealand Secondary Schools Maori Cricket and Kuwyn Price (2019, 2020, 2021)
  • New Zealand U19 **Cricket Squad: Kuwyn Price (2021)
  • New Zealand Barbarians Rugby: Tapaea Cook-Savage (2019)
  • New Zealand Harlequins U17 Rugby: Campbell Robb, Tiaki Rhodes, Quintin Cotton, Travis Cashmore (2019)
  • New Zealand Mixed Touch Rugby: James Findlay (2019)
  • New Zealand Junior Swim Team: Ben Littlejohn (2019)
  • New Zealand Surf Life Saving: Hannah Simpson (2019)
  • New Zealand Mountain Biking/Downhill: Marcus Ross (2019)
  • New Zealand Junior Inline Hockey: Frazer Tam & Fletcher Clark (2019)
  • New Zealand U14 Inline Hockey: Elliot Tam (2019)
  • New Zealand Secondary Schools Football: George Ott & Callum Donlon (2019)
  • New Zealand U19 Cricket: David Hancock (2019)
  • New Zealand BMX Team: Rico D'Anvers (2019)
  • New Zealand U16 and U19 Baseball: Drake Walther (2019)
  • New Zealand Rowing World Junior Championships: Alison Mills (2019)
  • New Zealand Rowing World Championships: Grace Watson (2019)
  • New Zealand Schools Rugby: Gideon Wrampling (2018 – 2019)
  • New Zealand BMX World Championships: Luke Hanna, Rico D'Anvers (2018)
  • New Zealand Maori Polynesian Regional Championships Athletics: Caroline Kolver & Mattheus Pio (2018)
  • New Zealand Secondary School Rugby: Sam Cooper , George Dyer (2017)
  • New Zealand Barbarians Rugby: Fergus Burke, Luke Donaldson (2017)
  • New Zealand U19 Cricket: Matthew Fisher (2017)
  • New Zealand Junior World Cup Rowing: Grace Watson (2017, 2018), Kate Littlejohn (2017)
  • New Zealand Junior Squash: Lwamba Chileshe, Temwa Chileshe (2017)
  • New Zealand BMX World Championships: Rico D'Anvers (2017)
  • New Zealand U19 Inline Hockey: Aidan Nelson (2017)
  • New Zealand Secondary Schools Netball: Kate Littlejohn, Grace Watson (2017)
  • New Zealand Rafting World Championships: Georgia Dobbe, Henry Carr, Max Dobbe, Ryan Wilkins (2017)
  • New Zealand Secondary School Rodeo: Ariana Halley (2017)
  • New Zealand U16 Touch Rugby: Siobahn Taute-Collier (2017)
  • New Zealand Maaori Tennis: Carlin Vollebregt (2017)
  • New Zealand Harlequins Rugby: Sam Cooper, George Dyer, Connor Collins, Jackson Morgan (2016)
  • New Zealand Junior Blacksticks Hockey: Rueben Andrews, Garrick du Toit and Jonathan Bloor (2016)
  • National Speedway Ministock Driver of the Year Award: Aaron Humble
  • New Zealand under-19 secondary schools Football: Zac Newdick (2016)
  • New Zealand Rock Climbing: Oliver Soar (2016)
  • New Zealand Maaori under-16 Tennis: Carlin Vollebregt (2016)
  • New Zealand under-19/23 Lacrosse: Madeline Gordon (2016)
  • New Zealand Secondary Schools Netball: Grace Watson (2016)
  • Aotearoa Maaori Secondary Schools Netball: Kate Littlejohn (2016)
  • New Zealand Track and Field championships junior men’s Shot Put: Ryan Ballantyne (2016)
  • National BMX championships: Rico D’Anvers (2016)
  • National Kayak under-14 championships: Wes Hitchcock (2016)
  • New Zealand Junior Rowing: Josh Balme (2016)

Regional

  • Te Urangao Te Ra Waka Ama Regionals: Anaru Paenga-Morgan (2021)
  • Waikato Tennis Team: Ashton Robinson
  • WINTEC U18 Mens' Hockey Team: Ben Allen (2021)
  • WINTEC U18 Mens' Hockey Team: Cameron Hopping (2021)
  • WINTEC U18 Mens' Hockey Team: Flynn Hutchinson (2021)
  • WINTEC U18 Mens' Hockey Team: Sam Lints (2021)
  • WINTEC U18 Mens' Hockey Team: Milan Hood (2021)
  • WINTEC U18 Mens' Hockey Team: Javahn Jones (2021)
  • WINTEC U18 Womens' Hockey Team: Jess Carey (2021)
  • WINTEC U18 Womens' Hockey Team: Jaimee Eades (2021)
  • WINTEC U18 Womens' Hockey Team: Evie Potter (2021)
  • WINTEC U18 Womens' Hockey Team: Jessica Scatchard (2021)
  • Northern Districts U17 Cricket Squad: Michael Robinson (2021)
  • Northern Districts U19 Cricket: Kuwyn Price (2020, 2021)
  • Waikato/BOP Athletics Championship Javelin and Shotput: Toby Robb (2021)
  • Waikato/BOP Athletics Championship Shotput and **Triple Jump: Josh Gullery (2021)
  • Waikato/BOP Athletics Championship 400m: Thomas Scanlon (2021)
  • Waikato/BOP Athletics Championship High Jump: Caitlin Fladgate (2021)
  • Waikato/BOP Athletics Championship Javelin: Max Gurnick (2021)
  • Waikato/BOP Athletics Championship Javelin: Ben Kalma (2021)
  • Waikato/BOP Athletics Championship 200m: Harrison Bond (2021)
  • Waikato/BOP Athletics Championship 110m Hurdles: Sitiveni Lose (2021)
  • Waikato/BOP Athletics Championship 2000m Steeplechase: Toby Finlayson (2021)
  • Waikato/BOP Athletics Championship 100m Hurdles: Lochie Mouat (2021)
  • Waikato/BOP Athletics Championship High Jump: Reuben Lawrence (2021)
  • Waikato/BOP Athletics Championship 3000m: William Mollard (2021)
  • Waikato/BOP Athletics Championship *100m Relay Team: Lochie Mouat, Owen Obaseki, Fred Coxhead and Thomas Scanlon (2021)
  • Get2Go Waikato Champs: Kade Slade, Sam Forward, Sam Ferrar and Sam Webb (2021)
  • Te Urangao Te Ra Waka Ama Regionals: Anaru Paenga-Morgan (2021)
  • WAIBOP Secondary Schools Cross Country Championships: Toby Finlayson, Jerry Pereira, Charlie Sanft (2021)
  • WAIBOP Secondary Schools Cross Country Championships: Liam Inman, Louie Short, Ben Brown (2021)
  • Northern Districts U19 Cricket: Shiv Achary (2020)
  • Northern Districts U19 Cricket: David Hancock (2019)
  • Waikato/BOP Athletics Championship 2000m Steeplechase School Record: Amelia Hunt (2019)
  • Waikato/BOP Athletics Championship Hammer Throw School Record: Campbell Robb (2019)
  • Waikato/BOP Athletics Championship Hammer Throw School Record: Caroline Kolver (2019)
  • Northern Districts Cricket: Matthew Fisher (2018)
  • Northern Districts under-17 Cricket: David Hancock (2018)
  • National Title Cross Country Motor X: Luke Lempriere (2018)
  • Waikato Representative Lawn Bowls: Amelia Hunt (2018)
  • Waikato Secondary Schools Athletics: Madison Tims, Jessica Hood, Lane Tims, Andre Kleuskens, Tu'atao Savou, James Mitchell (2017)
  • Waikato under-17 Basketball: Tom Seuren (2017)
  • Northern Districts under-17 Cricket: Sean Dykes (2017)
  • Northern Districts Womens Cricket: Sarah Parker (2017)
  • Waikato Valley Secondary Schools Cricket: Edward Sclater (2017)
  • Waikato/BOP Secondary Schools Football: Ben Scaramuzza, Jasom Katkar (2017)
  • Midlands under-18 Hockey: Richie Bloor, Arthur Rasmussen, Felix Rolls, Trent Davis (2017)
  • Waikato under-18 Hockey: George Greenhill, Alex Grey, Shantanu Rawal (2017)
  • Waikato under-18 Lacrosse: Madeleine Gordon (2017)
  • Regional Motor X titles: William Eyre (2017)
  • Regional Netball representatives: Sophie Carr-Paterson, Briana Cardon, Anaihia Noble, Libby Clayton, Siobahn Taute-Collier (2017)
  • Waikato/BOP Secondary Schools Squash: Sean Dykes (2017)
  • BOP U18 Touch Rugby: Briana Cardon (2017)
  • Northland secondary schools Mountain Bike under-20 champion: John Richardson (2016)
  • Midlands U18 Hockey: Ben Sarikaya, Reuben Andrews, Aakaash Chiminlal, Maks Wyndham-Smith, Richie Bloor, Garrick Du Toit, Arthur Rasmussen and Felix Rolls (2016)
  • Midlands under-21 Hockey: Reuben Andrews and Garrick Du Toit (2016)
  • North Island Diving championships: Joshua Andrew (2016)
  • Waikato senior men’s Squash: Lwamba Chileshe and Temwa Chileshe (2016)
  • Waikato under-17 boys Softball: Charlie Crawford and Harry Smith (2016)
Top