News

Athletes continue medal streak at Waikato Bay of Plenty Champs

Athletes continue medal streak at Waikato Bay of Plenty Champs

St Paul’s Collegiate School’s athletes showed no signs of fatigue at one of the last events of the summer athletics season, winning four gold, three silver and six bronze at the Waikato Bay of Plenty (WBOP) Championships on Saturday, 25 March at Porritt Stadium.

Javelin thrower, James Mitchell (Year 13), won the senior boys’ event with an outstanding throw of 46.41m, almost 4m more than second place.

Jess Hood (Year 13) won gold in the senior girls’ 400m sprint with a time of 57.33 seconds while fellow sprinter, Ben Strang (Year 10), took out the junior boys’ 300m category with a time of 39.4 seconds.

High jumper, Lane Tims (Year 12), rounded out the golden group winning the intermediate boys’ event with a jump of 1.76m.

Athletics Coach, Martin Holmes, is pleased with the performance of his team “not just over the weekend but throughout the whole season”.

Following their successes at the WBOP Championships, seven St Paul’s athletes have qualified and will compete at the North Island Secondary Schools (NISS) Championships in Inglewood from the 7-9 April.

Full results:

  • Lane Tims (Year 12) placed first in intermediate boys’ high jump and third in open boys’ 300m hurdles
  • James Mitchell (Year 13) placed first in senior boys’ javelin
  • Ben Strang (Year 10) placed first in junior boys’ 300m
  • Jess Hood (Year 13) placed first in senior girls’ 400m and second in senior girls’ 200m
  • Andre Kleuskens (Year 13) placed second in the senior boys’ triple jump
  • Lincoln Winter (Year 9), Sitiveni Lose (Year 9), Aminio Manu (Year 9) and Ben Strang (Year 10) placed second in the junior boys’ 4 x100m relay.
  • Shaun Campbell (Year 13), Andre Kleuskens (Year 13), Temwa Chileshe (Year 12) and James Mitchell (Year 13) placed third in the senior boys 4 x 100m relay.
  • Madison Tims (Year 13) placed third in the senior girls’ 100m hurdles, third in the open girls’ 300m hurdles and third senior girls’ high jump
  • Temwa Chileshe (Year 12) placed third in the senior boys’ discus and forth in the senior boys’ high jump
  • Sitiveni Lose (Year 9) placed fourth in the junior boys’ 80m hurdles and fifth in the junior boys’ discus
  • Sam McClay (Year 12) placed fourth in the open boys’ 300m hurdles
  • Libby Clayton (Year 12) placed fourth in the intermediate girls’ javelin
  • Lincoln Winter (Year 9) placed sixth in the junior boys’ shot put
  • George Hayward (Year 11) placed sixth in the intermediate boys’ 400m
  • Harrison Bond (Year 9) placed eighth junior boys’ 80m hurdles