News

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Email
  • Google+
  • LinkedIn

16 March 2018

All news

Do you have a story suggestion? We’d love to hear from you. Email stpauls@stpauls.school.nz

Athletes on form at central zone champs

Athletes on form at central zone champs

Results are in from the 2018 Central Zone Athletics Championships and once again, St Paul’s athletes were in record-breaking form.

Held at Porritt Stadium on March 14, six titles were won by our athletes and 42 students qualified for the Waikato Bay of Plenty Secondary Schools Championships. Sitiveni Lose (Year 10) broke the zones' record in the junior boys’ high jump, with a jump of 1.77m, and Caroline Kolver (Year 12) secured a new school record in the intermediate girls’ discus.

The championships sees students from Hamilton, Cambridge and Morrinsville secondary schools competing.

Event title winners on the day included:

Junior Boys
Sitiveni Lose: 1st in high jump (zones record of 1.77), 3rd in 100m hurdles and 5th in 100m

Intermediate Boys
Campbell Robb: 1st in javelin

Intermediate Girls
Caroline Kolver: 1st in discus (new school record) and 1st in shotput

Senior Boys
Temwa Chileshe: 1st in discus and 3rd in high jump
Lane Tims: 1st in high jump
Matthew Spence: 1st in long jump

Other athletes to qualify for the Waikato Bay of Plenty Secondary School Championships were:

Junior Boys
Toby Robb: 2nd in javelin and 5th in shotput
Danté Parata: 6th in javelin
Henry McLean-Bluck: 4th in 80m hurdles and 3rd in high jump
George McNeil: 5th in 80m hurdles
Levi Davison: 6th in 80m hurdles and 3rd in triple jump
Layken Tua: 4th in 100m and 4th in 200m
Isaac Reay: 4th in 1500m and 2nd in 3000m
Fabian Wairepo: 6th in triple jump

Intermediate Boys
Charlie Oliver: 5th in 100m hurdles
Ben Strang: 7th in 100m hurdles, 3rd in open boys’ 300m hurdles and 6th in 200m
Travis Cashmore: 3rd in 200m and 5th in 100m
Tyler Brown: 4th in 200m
Hector Munro: 4th in 400m
Oliver Larcombe: 4th in 3000m
Angus Riordan: 6th in 3000m
Lincoln Winter: 4th in shotput
Havila Molia: 6th in shotput

Senior Boys
Matthew Bond: 2nd in 100m and 2nd in 200m
Samuel McClay: 4th in 100m hurdles, 2nd in javelin, 4th in long jump and 2nd in open boys’ 300m hurdles
Clay Richardson: 3rd in 400m
Connor Downey: 7th in 400m
Henry Carr: 3rd in 1500m
Angus Orsler: 2nd in 3000m
Brendan Hunt: 3rd in 3000m
Spencer Clayton-Greene: 4th in 3000m
Bevan Muirhead: 5th in discus
Matthew Winefield: 4th in javelin

Senior Girls
Sarah Jackson: 3rd in 3000m and 4th in 1500m
Alice Williams: 4th in 800m
Libby Clayton: 2nd in discus

Intermediate Girls
Brooke Batters: 3rd in open girls’ 300m hurdles, 4th in high jump and 3rd in 100m hurdles
Libby Deadman: 7th in 200m
Amelia Hunt: 5th in 1500m
Orla White: 7th in javelin

The relay results were as follows:

  • Junior Boys came 2nd: Layken Tua, Sitiveni Lose, Kieran Cox and Henry McLean-Bluck
  • Intermediate Boys came 2nd: Travis Cashmore, Tyler Brown, Ben Strang and Thomas Came
  • Senior Boys came 2nd: Matthew Spence, Matthew Bond, Brigham Moeakiola and Temwa Chileshe
  • Intermediate Girls came 7th: Brooke Batters, Lily Carr-Paterson, Libby Deadman and Amelia Hunt