• Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Email
  • Google+
  • LinkedIn

Updated 16 January 2019

General information

School life

Important links

Uniform and shop

Rules and regulations

Transport

Our people

News

Pastoral care

The house system

Boarding

Tihoi

Academic

Careers planning

Music and culture

Sport

Academic staff

Below is a list of teaching staff from all subject areas. To contact any of the staff listed below, please use the staff directory on the contact page of this website.

Accounting/Economics

  • Head of Department Angela Bromwich
  • Accounting and Enterprise teacher Garth Littlejohn
  • Economics teachers Elizabeth Pitu, Dan Teka

Agribusiness

  • Agribusiness Programme Director Peter Hampton
  • Agribusiness Curriculum Director Kerry Allen
  • Teacher in Charge (AgHort and Agribusiness) Chris Foot

Arts

  • Head of Department Kelly Saunders

Drama

  • Teacher in Charge Bruce Rawson

English

  • Head of Department, Leader of Curriculum Bryan Summerfield
  • Assistant Head of Department Andrea Dela Rue
  • Teacher in Charge (Media Arts) Josh Howard
  • English teachers Michael Groom, Heidi Lewis, Colin Lewis, Stacey King, Brad Emslie

Languages

  • Teacher in Charge (French) Robert Aldridge
  • Teacher in Charge (Spanish) Martin Simoncelli
  • Teacher in Charge (Te Reo Maori) Tauhau Thompson
  • Teacher in Charge (ESOL) Lee Elliot

Mathematics

  • Head of Department and Leader of Curriculum Teresa Hastie
  • Maths teachers Helen Bradford, Byron de Beer, Katie Lilley, Neil Muirhead, Carl Neethling, Paul Wilson, Carolyn Gibbs

Music

  • Director of Music Tim Carpenter

PE/Sports Science

  • Director of Extracurricular Activities Peter Gilbert
  • Head of Department, Leader of Curriculum Craig Hardman
  • High Performance Cricket and Rugby Coordinator Paul Hodder
  • PE teachers Andrew Gibbs, Ryan McCarthy, Michael Rameka, Daniel Harper

Religious Studies

  • Chaplain Peter Rickman

Science

  • Head of Department, Leader of Curriculum (Chemistry) Duncan Smith
  • Head of Department (Science) Kelvin Hogg
  • Head of Department (Biology) Roger Bell
  • Head of Department, Leader of Curriculum (Physics/Electronics) Dave Sole
  • Teacher in Charge (AgHort and Agribusiness) Chris Foot
  • Science teachers Jackie Lock, Jason McGrath, Ainsley Robson, Mike Simmonds, Jane Spenceley, Keegan Stewart, Ben van Meygaarden, Nicole Schollum

Social Sciences

  • Teacher in Charge (Tourism) Ian Campbell
  • Leader of Curriculum Christina Nicolaas
  • Head of Department (Geography) Craig Morton
  • Head of Department (History) Defyd Williams

Technology

  • Teacher in Charge (Computing) Helen Chileshe
  • Head of Department, Leader of Curriculum (Technology) Andrew Harries
  • Graphics teacher Phil Clement
  • Technology/Engineering Teacher Matthew Hewett
  • Technology/Graphics teacher Iain Rudkin
  • Director of Digital Learning Simon Ward